Privacy Notice

Who we are
Counterweight Support Ltd is a private company limited by guarantee without share capital that is registered in England and Wales with the registered company number: 13143026 at the registered office 15a Station Road, Epping, Essex, United Kingdom, CM16 4HG. Counterweight Support Ltd’s nature of business is research and experimental development on social sciences and humanities. All references to “Us”, “Our” or “We” throughout Our Privacy Notice is with reference to Counterweight Support Ltd. All references to “You” throughout Our Terms and Conditions is with reference to Data Subjects.
If You have any questions on these terms or the service we provide, please contact Our Chief Operations Officer Harriet Terril:
Harriet@couterweightsupport.com

What is UK GDPR?
The UK GDPR is the UK General Data Protection Regulation. It is a UK law which came into effect on 01 January 2021. It sets out the key principles, rights and obligations for most processing of personal data in the UK, except for law enforcement and intelligence agencies.
It is based on the EU GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679) which applied in the UK before that date, with some changes to make it work more effectively in a UK context.
Reference source and further information can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/

Our Care and Compliance
Counterweight Support Ltd is committed to protecting Your data and complying with data protection legislation and the UK GDPR. Counterweight Support Ltd is a data controller within the definitions of UK GDPR. This means that We are responsible for deciding how We hold and use personal information about You. This statement sets out how and why We are processing the information We have on You. It also explains Your rights as the data subject. It is therefore important to read this notice to inform You of what personal information We are collecting or processing about You.

Personal Data Collection
Upon requesting any Counterweight Support Ltd advice or services, we collect personal information whenever You, the data subject, provide it to us. This personal information may include the following:
• full name and contact details
• any other personal information You provide to Us, inlcuding place of residency or work, any requests for further Counterweight Support Ltd services, general correspondences and enquiries, any reports relating to a problem with the website or our social media platforms sensitive information, such as:
• Racial or ethnic origin;
• Political opinions;
• Religious or philosophical beliefs;
• Trade union membership; and
• Gender and sexual orientation datas.

How We collect Personal Data
We collect the data through Our website https://counterweightsupport.com/ and Our Social Media platforms (Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube) if You choose to send Us data this way.

Why We collect and process Your Personal Data
We will only process Your personal information for the purpose for which We collected it. We rely on Our legitimate interest as the lawful basis on which We collect and use Your personal data. Our legitimate interests are that We use Your personal information in order to process and respond to any enquiries which You raise with us, or services You request from Us, of which without using such data these would not be possible. In such cases where We would like to keep in touch with You, beyond Your initial enquiry, We will seek Your specific consent to do so.

Usage Data Collection
Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service. When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit Our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.

Cookies Data Collections
We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze Our Service. The technologies We use may include:
Cookies or Browser Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on Your Device. You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You may not be able to use some parts of our Service. Unless you have adjusted Your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, our Service may use Cookies.
Certain sections of our Service and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of a certain section and verifying system and server integrity).

The information is used to trace visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, however, you may find that this impacts on your user experience when navigating the website.

De-Personalised Data Collection
De-personalised information is collected through use of a third party service, Google Analytics, whenever someone visits our website. This is to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be upfront about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Who has access to Your Data
Counterweight Support Ltd staff will have access to Your personal data in order to provide services You have requested. We will not provide Your personal information to third parties other than as set out below. We may disclose your personal data to:
• a third party who acquires our business
• law enforcement and regulatory agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity or as otherwise required by law.
Following the guidelines by the UK Information Commisioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/

Retention of data
Your data will be retained for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which We use Your data, which will usually be a period of up to 1 year from the date of Your last interaction with Us.

Changes
We may make changes to our privacy policy and notice from time to time. You should check these pages frequently to ensure You are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time You visit this website.

Your Rights
At Counterweight Support Ltd we recognise that Your data is important to You and therefore We are committed to supporting You with Your data protection rights. Within regulatory and legal constraints, You have the right to:
• Have information about how Your information is being processed;
• Request a copy of Your data at any time (commonly known as a data subject access request – SAR);
• Have Your data rectified or corrected if it is factually inaccurate;
• Be forgotten or have Your data erased;
• Transfer your data to another individual or organisation;
• Restrict the processing of Your data, in certain circumstances;
• Object to the processing of Your data, in certain circumstances;
• Request copy of automated processing;

You have the right to withdraw Your consent to specific processing at any time;
You may exercise Your rights by contacting Us. Please note that We may ask You to verify Your identity before responding to such requests. If You make a request, We will try our best to respond to You as soon as possible.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about Our collection and use of Your Personal Data. If You have any concerns or questions as to the way in which We process Your information please contact Us. In addition You have a right to bring a complaint about us with the Information Commissioner’s Office. More information on the Information Commissioner’s Office and your rights is available at www.ico.org.uk.


Want to help us deliver principled and knowledgeable content on all things CSJ? Support Counterweight and gain access to exclusive content by becoming a patron.

Become a Patron!